Board Meetings
[…] 1. Email or Text Correspondence. The board cannot use email to make decisions. Florida Statute 718.112(2)(c) says “Members of the board of administration may use e-mail as a means of communication but may not cast a vote on an association matter via e-mail.”

How can the Board make decisions on association matters? There are only two options:

  1. Hold a scheduled Board Meeting that “must be noticed and open to all unit owners.”
  1. Use signed “unanimous” written consents. Florida’s Not-For-Profit Corporation Act, Section 617.0821, states that, “unless the articles of incorporation or the bylaws provide otherwise, actions required or permitted to be taken at a board meeting may be taken without a meeting if the action is taken by all members of the board by signed written consents.”

Excluding this single exception, all board decisions must be made at board meetings through board member voting.

Actions Requiring Board Approval